Ferris & Britton
[…] The parties may still attempt to invoke the defenses of impossibility, impracticability and/or frustration of purpose to determine their contractual obligations during this pandemic. California recognizes the defenses of impossibility and impracticability where “A condition in a contract, the fulfillment of which is impossible or unlawful . . . or repugnant to the nature of the interest created by the contract, is void.” (Cal. Civil Code § 1441) California Civil Code § 1511, provides in part: “The want of performance of an obligation, or of an offer of performance, in whole or in part, or any delay therein, is excused by the following causes, to the extent to which they operate:

  1. When such performance or offer is prevented or delayed by the act of the creditor, or by the operation of law, even though there may have been a stipulation that this shall not be an excuse; however, the parties may expressly require in a contract that the party relying on the provisions of this paragraph give written notice to the other party or parties, within a reasonable time after the occurrence of the event excusing performance, of an intention to claim an extension of time or of an intention to bring suit or of any other similar or related intent, provided the requirement of such notice is reasonable and just; or

  2. When it is prevented or delayed by an irresistible, superhuman cause, or by the act of public enemies of this state or of the United States, unless the parties have expressly agreed to the contrary[] . . . .”

On the other hand, the doctrine of frustration of purpose is available as a defense where contractual performance is still possible, but it has become valueless or pointless resulting in the main purpose or object of the contract becoming frustrated.